Let’s Rodeo

More than 86 linemen from 15 of Kentucky’s electric co-ops traveled to London, Kentucky last week to compete in the 13th annual Kentucky Association of Electric Cooperatives Lineman’s Rodeo.  The two-day event gave the lineman the opportunity to show off their skills in hopes of bringing home the main trophy.

In the end, it was the host Jackson Energy that took home the big prize.  A full list of winners is below.

“This was our first time hosting the rodeo,” said Carol Wright, President & CEO of Jackson Energy. “We were so pleased to see so many of our co-ops come out for this event.”

The competition featured both team and individual events.

“It’s a good working tool for keeping safe,” said Michael Ramsey, a lineman from South Kentucky RECC. “Speed matters, but it’s not the main thing. Safety’s an issue, and the more we concentrate on that, the more people who are going to go home safe every day. And that’s the best part of the rodeo.”

Here are highlights from the event:

FINAL RESULTS FOR AWARDS CEREMONY
SENIOR EVENTS
HURTMAN
CO-OPNAMESCORETIME
FIRST PLACEOwen ElectricOrman Glass10002:09:006
SECOND PLACEOwen ElectricTony Dempsey10002:16:088
THIRD PLACESouth KentuckyMichael Ramsey10002:40:066
MYSTERY 1 – Security Light Change
FIRST PLACEShelby EnergyMichael Nethery10006:29:075
SECOND PLACEOwen ElectricTony Dempsey10006:32:025
THIRD PLACEClark EnergyBarney Toy10006:49:069
MYSTERY 2 – Lineman Assembly
FIRST PLACEShelby EnergyMichael Nethery10004:57:003
SECOND PLACEOwen ElectricOrman Glass10006:05:066
THIRD PLACEClark EnergyBarney Toy10008:06:081
MYSTERY 3 – Skills Climb
FIRST PLACEShelby EnergyMichael Nethery10008:33:062
SECOND PLACEOwen ElectricOrman Glass10008:46:097
THIRD PLACEClark EnergyBarney Toy9810:25:056
INDIVIDUAL JOURNEYMEN EVENTS
HURTMAN
CO-OPNAMESCORETIME
FIRST PLACEJackson EnergyGerard Lakes10001:28:050
SECOND PLACEJackson EnergyRoyce Baker10001:29:069
THIRD PLACEJackson EnergyJon Tillery10001:30:056
MYSTERY 1 – Light Change
FIRST PLACEOwen ElectricTony Bach10004:44:043
SECOND PLACEJackson EnergyRoyce Baker10005:23:094
THIRD PLACEClark EnergyKevin Vance10005:29:003
MYSTERY 2 – Lineman Assembly
FIRST PLACEClark EnergyChristopher Keyton10004:11:098
SECOND PLACEWest KentuckyZachary Underhill10004:29:024
THIRD PLACEClark EnergyKevin Vance10004:43:006
MYSTERY 3 – Skills Climb
FIRST PLACEClark EnergyRichard Steele10005:49:036
SECOND PLACEBlue Grass EnergyTim Hembree10006:04:056
THIRD PLACEOwen ElectricTony Bach10006:20:054
APPRENTICE EVENTS
HURTMAN
CO-OPNAMESCORETIME
FIRST PLACEJackson EnergyDaniel Henson10001:47:081
SECOND PLACEJackson EnergyTyler Riley10002:10:003
THIRD PLACEWarrenJake Hall10002:28:088
MYSTERY 1 – Light Change
FIRST PLACEFleming MasonTommy Parks10006:12:087
SECOND PLACEWarrenJake Hall10006:45:002
THIRD PLACEJackson EnergyDaniel Henson10006:46:066
MYSTERY 2 – Lineman Assembly
FIRST PLACEJackson EnergyDaniel Henson10005:01:003
SECOND PLACEClark EnergyBen Combs10005:09:065
THIRD PLACEKenergyLucas Smith10005:23:040
MYSTERY 3 – Skills Climb
FIRST PLACEClark EnergyBen Combs10007:40:066
SECOND PLACEGrayson RECCTony Brewer10008:41:087
THIRD PLACEJackson EnergyDaniel Henson10008:42:010
FINAL RESULTS – PAGE TWO
TEAM EVENTS
HURTMAN
FINISHING PLACECO-OPNAMESSCORETIME
FIRST PLACEJackson Energy 3Brent Johnson, Royce Baker, Kris Cunigan10001:36.92
SECOND PLACEFleming MasonAnthony Marshall, Kevin McCarty, Colt McKenzie10001:45.53
THIRD PLACEJackson Energy 2Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson10001:45.78
MYSTERY 1 – Cross Arm Change
FIRST PLACEJackson Energy 2Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson10007:17.32
SECOND PLACEOwen Electric 3Tony Bach, James Juett, Charlie Colligan10007:34.12
THIRD PLACEWest KentuckyGeoffrey Beck, Zachary Underhill, Jeremy Swift10007:37.56
MYSTERY 2 – Crew Medley
FIRST PLACEJackson Energy 1Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley10007:59.72
SECOND PLACEJackson Energy 2Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson10008:17.29
THIRD PLACEShelby Energy 1Tyler Workman, Benji Bohannon, Brandon Keyton10009:23.56
MYSTERY 3 – Wire Down
FIRST PLACEFleming MasonAnthony Marshall, Kevin McCarty, Colt McKenzie10008:27.77
SECOND PLACEJackson Energy 1Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley10008:35.14
THIRD PLACEOwen Electric 3Tony Bach, James Juett, Charlie Colligan10008:47.78
OVERALL
SENIOR
FIRST PLACEShelby EnergyMichael Nethery40022:45.40
SECOND PLACEOwen ElectricOrman Glass40024:37.48
THIRD PLACEOwen ElectricTony Dempsey39828:31.04
INDIVIDUAL JOURNEYMEN
FIRST PLACEClark EnergyChristopher Keyton40018:31.56
SECOND PLACEJackson EnergyMarlon Coffey40019:51.40
THIRD PLACEBlue Grass EnergyTim Hembree40020:30.61
 APPRENTICE
FIRST PLACEJackson EnergyDaniel Henson40022:17.60
SECOND PLACEBlue GrasssDewayne Holcomb40026:34.82
THIRD PLACEKenergyLucas Smith40026:56.83
TEAM
FIRST PLACEJackson Energy 2Jon Tillery, Marlon Coffey, Daniel Henson40027:06.99
SECOND PLACEJackson Energy 1Gererd Lakes, Andy Bales, Tyler Riley40027:21.23
THIRD PLACEWest KentuckyGeoffrey Beck, Zachary Underhill, Jeremy Swift40030:35.27